Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental Beer35A BOS-Meads (Custom Style)
36A BOS-Cider (Custom Style)C1A New World CiderC1B English Cider
C1C French CiderC1D New World PerryC1E Traditional Perry
C2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other FruitC2C Applewine
C2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/SpicesC2F Specialty Cider/Perry
M1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet MeadM1C Sweet Mead
M2A CyserM2B PymentM2C Berry Mead
M2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E MelomelM3A Fruit and Spice Mead
M3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A BraggotM4B Historical Mead
M4C Experimental Mead  

Judging Locations and Dates

Rogue Eastside Pub and Pilot Brewery
928 SE 9th Ave, Portland, OR 97214
Monday, June 5, 2017 at 6:30 PM, PDT

WVP Medical Group - Medical Weight Management Clinic
1155 Mission St SE, Suite 205, Salem 97302
Friday, June 9, 2017 at 6:00 PM, PDT

Floral Building - Saturday - Oregon State Fairgrounds
2330 17th St NE, Salem, OR 97303
Saturday, June 10, 2017 at 9:00 AM, PDT

Awards Ceremony at Oregon Taphouse Stage
2330 17th ST NE, Salem OR 97301
Saturday, August 26, 2017 at 2:00 PM, PDT

Best of Show

TBD

 

Awards

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

There will be a "Best of Show" reserve award and a Honorable Mention award

Awards Ceremony

Oregon State Fairgrounds - Oregon Taphouse Stage
2330 17th St Ne Salem, Or 97301
Saturday, August 26, 2017 at 2:00 PM, PDT

Circuit Qualification

Qualifies for Oregon State Homebrewer of the Year