Thanks to all who participated in the 2017 Oregon State Fair.

There were 260 entries judged and 149 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
N/ACharles MacalusoFlip Flop16D: Foreign Extra Stout
1stJacob LewandowskiThe Burrow21B4: Red IPA
2ndMike FitzpatrickPorter20A: American Porter
3rdRandy ScorbyCzechmark3D: Czech Dark Lager

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTed MartinezSee Ya Randy1C: Cream Ale
2ndTom BowdenHolstein Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake FreshourVote For Pedro2B: International Amber Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy ScorbyCzechmark3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndScott SlaterDark Czech Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdRandy ScorbyCzech It Out3C: Czech Amber Lager
4thScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
Světlé Výčepní3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex BehlenHelle With It4A: Munich Helles
2ndSven Pearce
Co-Brewer: Martha Pearce
Oh Hell Yes4C: Helles Bock
3rdThomas KaufmannHelles4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy ScorbyTed In My Rearview Mirror5A: German Leichtbier
2ndJon Hall
Co-Brewer: Parker Hall
Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdThomas KaufmannUmpqua Gold5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel StrawnStrawnfest6A: Marzen
2ndVerian Wedeking2146B: Rauchbier

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoThis Alt's For You7B: Altbier
2ndAlex BrehmAlex's Weiner Beer7A: Vienna Lager
3rdAdam LundCowboy Alt7B: Altbier

Table 8: Dark European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJake FreshourStormin Norman8B: Schwarzbier
3rdGregory AmatoArmy Of Schwarzness8B: Schwarzbier

Table 9: Strong European Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRon HallBeavanator Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock
2ndMichael GwynnBock Bock9A: Doppelbock

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GwynnSteam Tanked10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndDaniel StrawnBlue JD10A: Weissbier
3rdJennifer AldermanProst!10A: Weissbier

Table 11: British Bitter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasStrong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJennifer AldermanSassy Lassie11C: Strong Bitter
3rdRj Stangland
Co-Brewer: Gabe Sainz
Rainy Day ESB11C: Strong Bitter

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike ForbessTangled Crow12C: English IPA
2ndRandy ScorbyThe Man With The Golden Beer12A: English Golden Ale
3rdGregory AmatoAmateur Perle Diver12A: English Golden Ale
4thDaniel StrawnDownhill Slide12C: English IPA

Table 13: Brown British Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Ultican
Co-Brewer: Jon Cavin, Jeff Bozak, Bryan Glasow
Tail Slip Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndDan ShultsBrown Dog Porter13C: English Porter
3rdDan ShultsBrown Town13B: English Brown Ale

Table 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy JalabertThe Ship Left The Harbor On Monday For The Dark Seas Of The Past14A: Scottish Light
2ndMichael GwynnEdinburgh Hills14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 15: Irish Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJennifer Alderman
Co-Brewer: Jason Alderman
Twistin' Hay15B: Irish Stout
2ndSven Pearce
Co-Brewer: Martha Pearce
Rebellion Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoFlip Flop16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndDan ShultsCurl Up16A: Sweet Stout
3rdCharles MacalusoMaui Nights16C: Tropical Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRory SchellingerWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndCharles MacalusoOld Salty17D: English Barleywine
3rdCharles MacalusoMcMarion17C: Wee Heavy

Table 18: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTodd HuberPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTom BowdenBlonde Bessie18A: Blonde Ale
3rdScott Nieradka
Co-Brewer: Alex Parise
American Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Lindsay's West Coast Red19A: American Amber Ale
2ndThomas KaufmannPheonix In Flight19A: American Amber Ale
3rdPaul CesenaOne Day It'll All Make Common Sense19B: California Common

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike FitzpatrickPorter20A: American Porter
2ndCharles MacalusoCrazy Ivan20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDan ShultsBoomhauer Porter20A: American Porter

Table 21: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJacob LewandowskiThe Burrow21B4: Red IPA
2ndRyan HoltRonnie T's Pittsburgh Squeeze21B: Specialty IPA
3rdChristopher VincenzoGorge Gold21A: American IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick ReadySofa King22A: Double IPA
2ndCharles MacalusoAll Systems Go22C: American Barleywine
3rdTed MartinezW.A.R.S22A: Double IPA

Table 23: European Sour Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark PennickTuxedo's Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndThomas KaufmannAbide23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdRitch MarvinGolden Goose23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 24: Belgian Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew JohnsonBelgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndSander HoekstraBelgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJake FreshourNapoleon Citramite25B: Saison
2ndRussell BergerStrong Saison25B: Saison
3rdTed MartinezFallen From Grace 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTed MartinezDrink And Enjoy26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndDavid FisherSaint Fisher's Belgian Midnight26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdTom BowdenSummer In Bruges26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 27: Historical Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CesenaCommon's Resurrection27A6: Kentucky Common
2ndKevin LeitnerGooseberry Gose27A1: Gose
3rdScott SlaterPelton Pre-Prohibition Pilsner27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Table 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon Hall
Co-Brewer: Parker Hall
Rye Saison Brux28A: Brett Beer
2ndRussell BergerPale Brett Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdJim ThompsonXanadu X3B28A: Brett Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoMounds Bar29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndAlex Brehm
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Brehm
Big Brew Mango Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJon Hall
Co-Brewer: Parker Hall
Feijoa Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Scott Tanner, "Spot Me, Mexico Will Pay!"
Tremendous Wall Green Chili Agave Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSpencer Williams
Co-Brewer: Dustin And Cassidy
Choconut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJim Thompson
Co-Brewer: Charles Macaluso
We Want To PUMPkin You Up!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
N/A :

Table 32: Smoked Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Smoked Porter V332A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 33: Wood Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BarkerKitchen Sink Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMike Furry
Co-Brewer: JIM BROOKS
Whiskey A Go-Go33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSpencer WilliamsRolling Blackout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 34: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew JohnsonLemon Kolsch34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJake FreshourTwo Niner One34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 35: Cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn WiltseCider 38C1A: New World Cider
2ndAdam LundNewtown Funk You UPC1A: New World Cider
3rdAndrew JohnsonApfelwineC2C: Applewine

Table 36: Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarla BatchelorBatchelor's Mixed Berry MelomelM2E: Melomel
2ndRandy ScorbyNothing Rhymes With OrangeM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdTrista Johnson
Co-Brewer: Andy Johnson
Lavender Lemon MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead