There were 257 entries judged and 217 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike ForbessTangled Crow IPA12C: English IPAPDX Brewers
2ndRick BurnsideDougweiser1B: American LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdJennifer AldermanThe Fuzzy Reaper29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRick BurnsideDougweiser1B: American Lager
2ndMike ForbessJohn’s Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdShawn DelayHop Around The House Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: International Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BlairSolon2B: International Amber Lager
2ndSteve JimmersonInternational Pale Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BlairSolon3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndChristopher VincenzoRip Mountain Pale Lager3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdRory Schellinger
Co-Brewer: Shane Graff
BoPils 13A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossSloss’s Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndTed MartinezMiahelles Is Better4C: Helles Bock
3rdJason BlairMadCow Festbier4B: Festbier

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan McConnell
Co-Brewer: Kathy Scherer
Hood To Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndThomas KaufmannSunburn Alley5B: Kolsch
3rdJered SlossKiller Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTed MartinezEl Humo6B: Rauchbier
2ndHunter FarrellToasty Goat6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdHunter FarrellOld Party In Munich6A: Marzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossSloss’s Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Dark European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossSloss’s Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJason BlairSister Cats8B: Schwarzbier
3rdLee HedgmonJa! Dunk Is On!8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BarkerPJ Approves!9A: Doppelbock
2ndCharles MacalusoBoomer Beneath The Baltic 9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJason BarkerEis Eis Baby9B: Eisbock

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles MacalusoRelative Bearing10C: Weizenbock
2ndTyler BayerBatch#210A: Weissbier
3rdSandie Nowell
Co-Brewer: Aspen Ridge Retirement Community
Huffy Heffer10A: Weissbier

Table 11: British Bitter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee HedgmonESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndSandie Nowell
Co-Brewer: Aspenridge Retiremwnt
Bitter Old Chap11C: Strong Bitter
3rdChristopher Vincenzo
Co-Brewer: Tony Vincenzo
Tony V’s Authentic English Bitters11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike ForbessTangled Crow IPA12C: English IPA
2ndJason Blair Elizabeth12A: English Golden Ale
3rdIan CameronEIPA12C: English IPA

Table 13: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDAVID ’CHUBBY’ SWISHERCHUBBY’S BARNEY’S BROWN13A: Dark Mild
2ndDon ClaphamClapham London Porter13C: English Porter

Table 14: Scottish Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim ThompsonPee Wee14A: Scottish Light

Table 15: Irish Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossThe Roger15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Trista Johnson
Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn KirkpatrickAustin Oatmeal16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJason BarkerLuncheon Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdLee HedgmonSweet Sadie The Goat Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossSloss’s Strong Scottish17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDan DixonEndeavor17D: English Barleywine
3rdJason BarkerJason’s English Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 18: Pale American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Bradley
Co-Brewer: Ben Molin
Centennial Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndChris Somers
Co-Brewer: Jennifer Drumright
Dotted Dog Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdCharles WachsmuthKelly’s Double Decker Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin BradleyLindsay’s West Coast Red19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJoel BooneSan Fran Sunset19B: California Common
3rdAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Terry Johnson
Bung-Hole Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMartin ReedSubsequently Benevolent Elephant20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJD ElliottMt. Hood Motor Oil20B: American Stout
3rdRory Schellinger
Co-Brewer: Shane Graff
American Stout Summer 201620B: American Stout

Table 21: IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy SchipullUpper Hand IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMike ForbessI(PA) Love A Dead Crow21A: American IPA
3rdThomas KaufmannThundering Water White Ipa21B: Specialty IPA

Table 22: Strong American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert McAlisterBAMF Barrel-Aged Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndAl DeVita
Co-Brewer: Flash
El Kabong!22B: American Strong Ale
3rdJD ElliottSober Sucks22A: Double IPA

Table 23: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew JohnsonBlackberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndJered SlossSloss’s Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdThomas KaufmannAbide23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 24: Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Terry Johnson
Belgian Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndIan CameronKolaid24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdPat McIllece
Co-Brewer: Charles Macaluso
Glacier Wit24A: Witbier

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin BradleyLa Ferme Deux25B: Saison
2ndChip StreiffPfriem Belgian Blonde25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJason BlairHoney Silo25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 26: Trappist Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan DixonDecadence And Carnage26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndSandie Nowell
Co-Brewer: Aspen Ridge Retirement Community
Monkey Trapp 26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdJason BarkerBeverly Beach Belgian Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 27: Historical Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDon Clapham
Co-Brewer: Pat Stack
Classic Kentucky Common27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim StoltzCully Funkhouse28A: Brett Beer
2ndJim ThompsonFlorentine Pogen28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJeff RothI Can’tillon Believe It28A: Brett Beer

Table 29: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJennifer AldermanThe Fuzzy Reaper29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndIan CameronRuby29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCharles MacalusoKentucky Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim ThompsonSantiago Chilean Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJohn WiltseBeer 36.130C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdBrian WylerHoney Cucumber Cream30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 31: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJered SlossSloss’s Cherrywood Smoked Baltic Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndHunter FarrellSmoke On The Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdJohn Prasch
Co-Brewer: Philip Lanxon
Infernal Smoked Chipotle Kolsch32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 32: Wood Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBRIAN MCBETHRye Whiskey Barrel-Aged American Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndCharles MacalusoPalo Santo Pirate33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSandie Nowell
Co-Brewer: Aspen Ridge Retirement Community
Barrel Blaster33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 33: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Trista Johnson
Lemon Kolsch34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDAVID ’CHUBBY’ SWISHERCHUBBY’S GARY’S FLAT TIRE34A: Clone Beer
3rdJason BlairMeadowland34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 34: Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BlairCherries N CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndDAVID ’CHUBBY’ SWISHERCHUBBY’S ARMAND BEATER CIDERC1A: New World Cider
3rdAndrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Trista Johnson
ApfelwineC2C: Applewine

Table 35: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarla Batchelor
Co-Brewer: Kim Batchelor
Blueberry MelomelM2E: Melomel
2ndDAVID ’CHUBBY’ SWISHERCHUBBY’S THE REAL WINNERM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdJim ThompsonCrazy DiamondM2B: Pyment